OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Friday, September 19, 2014 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2015 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2015 Exam Structure

GATE 2015 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » GATE Prepration » Sample Papers » Electrical Sample Papers

Electrical Sample Papers

Looking for GATE Preparation Material? Join & Get here now!

** Gate 2013 Question Papers.. ** CEED 2013 Results.. ** Gate 2013 Question Papers With Solutions.. ** GATE 2013 CUT-OFFs.. ** GATE 2013 Results.. **

Electrical Sample Questions

Electrical Sample Questions

Questions And Answers

No. Question
1 The RMS value of the voltage u(t) =3 + 4cos (3t) is
Options
A)
(17)
 V
B) 5 V
C) 7 V D) (3 + 2
2
) V
Correct Answer A
 
2 The open loop transfer function of a unity feed back control system is given as 

G(s) =

as + 1
s2 
  
The value of a to give a phase margin of 45 is equal to 

 

Options
A) 0.141  B) 0.441
 
C) 0.841  D) 1.141
Correct Answer C
 
3 The armature resistance of a permanent magnet dc motor is 0.8 W. At no load, the motor draws 1.5 A from a supply voltage of 25 V and runs at 1500 rpm. The efficiency of the motor while it is operating on load at 1500 rpm drawing a current of 3.5 A from the same source will be
Options
A) 48.0% B) 57.1%
 
C) 59.2% D) 88.8%
Correct Answer A
 
4 The solution of the first order differential equation x(t) = -3x(t), x (0) = x0 is
 
Options
A) x (t) = x0 e-3t  B) x (t) = x0 e-3 
 
C) x (t) = x0 e-1/3   D) x (t) = x0 e-1 
Correct Answer A
 
5 The unit impulse response of a second order under-damped system starting from rest is given by
c(t) = 12.5 e-6t sin 8 t,     t  0
The steady-state value of the unit step response of the system is equal to
Options
A) 0 B) 0.25
C) 0.5 D) 1.0
Correct Answer D
 
6 A single-phase, 230 V, 50 Hz, 4 pole, capacitor-start induction motor has the following stand-still impedances
Main winding Zm = 6.0 + j4.0 W 

 Auxiliary winding Za = 8.0 + j6.0 W 
The value of the starting capacitor required to produce 90 phase difference between the currents in the main and auxiliary windings will be

Options
A) 176.84 mF B) 187.24 mF
C) 265.26 m D) 280.86 mF
 
Correct Answer A
 
7 A single-phase half-controlled rectifier is driving a separately excited dc motor. The dc motor has a back emf constant of 0.5 V/rpm. The armature current is 5 A without any ripple. The armature resistance is 2W. The converter is working from a 280 V, single phase ac source with a firing angle of 80. Under this operating condition, the speed of the motor will be
Options
A) 339 rpm B) 359 rpm
C) 366 rpm D) 386 rpm
Correct Answer C
 
8 The 8085 assembly language instruction that stores the content of H and L registers into the memory locations 2050H and 2051H, respectively, is
 
Options
A) SPHL 2050H  B) SPHL2051H
C) SHLD 2050H D) STAX 2050H
 
Correct Answer C
 
9 A 50 Hz, 4-pole, 500 MVA, 22 kV turbo-generator is delivering rated megavolt-amperes at 0.8 power factor. Suddenly a fault occurs reducing is electric power output by 40%. Neglect losses and assume constant power input to the shaft. The accelerating torque in the generator in MNm at the time of the fault will be
Options
A) 1.528  B) 1.018
C) 0.848  D) 0.509
Correct Answer A
 
10 The Nyquist plot of loop transfer function G(s) H(s) of a closed loop control system passes through the point (-1, j0) in the G(s) H(s) plane. The phase margin of the system is
Options
A) 0 B) 45
 
C) 90 D) 180
 
Correct Answer D
 
11 A 50 kW dc shunt motor is loaded to draw rated armature current at any given speed. When driven
(i) at half the rated speed by armature voltage control and
(ii) at 1.5 times the rated speed by field control, the respective output powers delivered by the motor are approximately.
Options
A) 25kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii)     B) 25kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
 
C) 50kW in (i) and 75kW in (ii) D) 50kW in (i) and 50kW in (ii)
Correct Answer B
 
12 A hydraulic turbine having rated speed of 250 rpm is connected to a synchronous generator. In order to produce power at 50 Hz, the number of poles required in the generator are
Options
A) B) 12
 
C) 16 D) 24
 
Correct Answer D
 
13 For the equation x(t)+3 x(t) +2x(t) = 5, the solution x (t) approaches which of the following values as t   ?
Options
A) 0 B)
5
2
C) 5 D) 10
Correct Answer B
 
14 The following motor definitely has a permanent magnet rotor
Options
A) DC commutator motor  B) Brushless dc motor
 
C) Stepper motor  D) Reluctance motor
Correct Answer C
 
15 A110 kV, single core coaxial, XLPE insulated power cable delivering power at 50Hz, has a capacitance of 125 nF/km. If the dielectric loss tangent of XLPE is 2 x 10-4, the dielectric power loss in this cable in W/km is
Options
A) 5.0 B) 31.7
 
C) 37.8 D) 189.0
Correct Answer D
 
16 The simultaneous application of signals x(t) and y(t) to the horizontal and vertical plates, respectively, of an oscilloscope, produces a vertical figure-of-8 display. If P and Q are constants, and x(t) = P sin (4t + 30), then y(t) is equal to
Options
A) Q sin (4t - 30) B) Q sin (2t + 15)
 
C) Q sin (8t + 60) D) Q sin (4t + 30)
Correct Answer B
 
17 A 500 MW 3-phase Y-connected synchronous generator has a rated voltage of 21.5 kV at 0.85pf. The line current when operating at full load rated conditions will be
Options
A) 13.43 kA  B) 15.79 kA
 
C) 23.25 kA  D) 27.36 kA
Correct Answer B
 
18 Total instantaneous power supplied by a 3-phase ac supply to a balanced R-L load is
Options
A) zero B) constant
 
C) pulsating with zero average  D) pulsating with non-zero average
Correct Answer B
 
19 The equivalent circuit of a transformer has leakage reactances X1 , X
Options
A) X1>> X B) X1<< X
C) X1 X D) X1 X
Correct Answer D
 
20 If P and Q are two random events, then the following is TRUE
 
Options
A) Independence of P and Q implies that probability (P Q ) = 0
 
B) Probability (P  Q )  Probability (P) + Probability (Q)
 
C) If P and Q are mutually exclusive, then they must be independent
 
D) Probability (P  Q )  Probability (P)
 
Correct Answer D



Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2014. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari