OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Sunday, December 21, 2014 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2015 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2015 Exam Structure

GATE 2015 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » GATE Prepration » Sample Papers » Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Papers

Looking for GATE Preparation Material? Join & Get here now!

** Gate 2013 Question Papers.. ** CEED 2013 Results.. ** Gate 2013 Question Papers With Solutions.. ** GATE 2013 CUT-OFFs.. ** GATE 2013 Results.. **

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions

Instrumentation Engineering Sample Questions

Questions And Answers

No. Question
1 A scalar field is given by f = x2/3 + y2/3, where x and y are the Cartesian coordinates. The derivative of f along the line y = x directed away from the origin, at the point (8,8) is
Options
A)
2
3
B)
3
3
C)
2
3
D)
3
2
Correct Answer A
 
2 Given the discrete-time sequence x[n] = [2, 0, -1,-3, 4, 1, -l, X(ejp) is
Options
A) 8 B) 6p
C) 8p D) 6
Correct Answer C
3 A microscope uses a micro-objective 10X, numerical aperture 0.25 and an eyepiece of focal length of 25 mm. The magnification of the microscope is
Options
A) 25 B) 50
C) 100 D) 125
Correct Answer C
 
4 The output from a 633 nm He-Ne laser comes out from the mirror with a beam diameter of lmm and diverges to the far field. It is brought to a focus by a convex lens of focal length of 17 mm. The spot size diameter of the beam at the focal point is
Options
A) 20 m m B) 26 m m
 
C) 52 m m D) 13 m m
Correct Answer C
 
5 A minimal microcomputer system is constructed using INTEL 8085 microprocessor, an 8156 RAM and an 8355 ROM. The chip enable CE of 8355 are connected to the address line A12. of 8085.  The address of port A of the 8156 chip is
Options
A) 21H B) 12 H
C) 11H D) 20H
Correct Answer D
 
6 Bilinear transformation avoids the problem of aliasing encountered with the use of impulse-invariance through
Options
A) mapping the entire imaginary axis of the s-plane on to the unit circle in the z-plane B) pre-filtering the input signal to impose bank-limitedness
C) mapping zeros of the left half of the s-plane inside the unit circle in the z-plane D) up-sampling the input signal so that the bandwidth is reduced
Correct Answer A
 
7 Two identical 2-port networks with y-parameters y11 = -y12 = -y21= y22  I S are connected in cascade.  The overall y-parameters will satisfy the condition
Options
A) y11  = I S B) y12 = -
1
2
 S
C) y21 = -2 S D) y22  = I S
Correct Answer A
 
8 A temperature sensor having a range of 0-100 C has a worst case accuracy specification of 1.0% of true value or 0.3% of full scale, whichever is higher. The sensitivity of the sensor is experimentally obtained by taking its readings at true temperatures 25 C and 75 C. The maximum error in sensitivity, expressed as percentage of its ideal value is
Options
A) 0.105% B) 0.21%
 
C) 1.05% D) 2.1%
Correct Answer C
 
9 A quartz crystal (Youngs modulus, E=9 x 1010 N/m2) with piezo-electric properties has  diameter of 10mm and thickness of 2 MM. Its voltage sensitivity constant is 4500 V/mm. If the voltage output is 127.3V, the applied load is approximately
Options
A)

100 N

B)

200 N

C)

127.3 N

D)

6.4 N

Correct Answer A
 
10 The transfer function of a PID Controller is given by G(s) = 4 (1 +
1
2s
 +0.5s as  w tends to infinity
Options
A) magnitude of G(jw) tends to zero and phase angle of G(jw) tends to zero B) magnitude of G(jw) tends to infinity and phase angle of G(jw) tends to zero
C) magnitude tends of G(jw) to infinity and phase angle of G(jw) tends to 90 D)  magnitude tends of G(jw) to zero and phase angle of G(jw) tends to +90
Correct Answer B
 
11 An oscilloscope screen displays a line inclined at 45. Its Y-input is a sine wave of frequency f then the X-input should be
 
Options
A) sine wave of frequency f and 0 phase shift with the Y-input B) sine wave of frequency f and 45 phase shift with the Y-input
 
C) sine wave of frequency f and 90 phase shift with the Y-input D) saw-tooth wave of frequency f
 
12 If the Fourier transform of x[n] is X(ejw) then the Fourier transform of (-l)n x[n] is
Options
A) (-j)w X(ejw) B) (-l)w X(ejw)
 
C) X(e(j(w -p))
 
D)
d
dw 
(X(ejw))
 
Correct Answer C
 
13 One method of measuring the radius of an arc (r) is to allow a roller of radius (r) to oscillate to and fro on the arc and measure the average time per oscillation, T seconds . The roller will then have a linear acceleration of 2g/3 where g is acceleration due to gravity in such an experiment, the value of radius of arc can be found from the expression:
Options
A) (T2g/6p2)+r B) (T2g/6p2)-r
C) (T2g/6p2 D) (6r2/T2g)
Correct Answer A
 
14 The following terms used in the context of an instrument are numbered as shown :
(1) accuracy, (2) sensitivity, (3) precision and (4) resolution
Match these with their possible definitions listed below
P. Repeatability of readings on successive observations
Q. Smallest perceptible change in the output
R. Deviation of the output from the true value
S. Minimum value of the input from the true value
T. Ratio of the change in the instrument reading to the change in the measured variable. 
Options
A) 1-P, 2-Q, 3-R, 4-S  B) 1-S, 2-Q, 3-P, 4-T
C) 1-R, 2-T, 3-P, 4-Q D) 1-T, 2-Q, 3-P, 4-R
Correct Answer C
 
15 Which one of the following is derived unit (NOT a basic unit) in SI system?
 
Options
A)

Candela

B)

coulomb
 

C) Kelvin D) mol.
 
Correct Answer C
 
16 An amplifier of gain 10, with a gain-bandwidth product of 1 MHz and slew rate of 0.1 V/ms is fed with a10 KHz symmetrical square wave of 1 V amplitude.  Its output will be
Options
A) 10 V amplitude square wave B) 2.5 V amplitude square wave
C) 10 Vamplitude triangular wave D) 2.5 V amlitude triangular wave
Correct Answer C
 
17 V1 and V2 are the input voltages of an instrumentation amplifier. The output of the instrumentation amplifier is found to be 100(V1 V2) + 10-4 (V1 + V2). The gain and the common mode rejection ratio (CMRR) of the instrumentation amplifier respectively are
Options
A) (50, 60 dB)
 
B) (50, 120 dB)
 
C) (100, 60dB)
 
D) (100, 120 dB) 
 
Correct Answer C
 
18 The sequence x[n] whose z-transform is X[z] = e(1/Z) is
Options
A)
1
n!
u[n]
B)
1
-n!
u[-n]
C) (-1)n  
1
n!
u[n]
D)
1
-(n+1)!
u[-n-1]
 
19 The time taken by an ionized atom, of mass m kg and charge e Coulombs, pulsed into a field-free region with V volts, to reach a detector L meters away is 
Options
A)
1
L
m
2eV
B)

L

m
2eV
 

 

C) m
L
2eV
D)
2
L
m
2eV
Correct Answer B
 
20 The clock frequency of a timer-counter is 10MHz.  The timer-counter is used in the period mode and the input to the timer-counter is a square wave of frequency 2 kHz. The display of the timer-counter will show a value
Options
A) 200 B) 2000
C) 5000 D) 50000
Correct Answer C



Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2014. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari