OneStopGate.Com
OnestopGate   OnestopGate
   Saturday, October 25, 2014 Login  
OnestopGate
Home | Overview | Syllabus | Tutorials | FAQs | Downloads | Recommended Websites | Advertise | Payments | Contact Us | Forum
OneStopGate

GATE Resources
Gate Articles
Gate Books
Gate Colleges 
Gate Downloads 
Gate Faqs
Gate Jobs
Gate News 
Gate Sample Papers
Training Institutes

GATE Overview
Overview
GATE Eligibility
Structure Of GATE
GATE Coaching Centers
Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E.
GATE Score
GATE Results
PG with Scholarships
Article On GATE
Admission Process For M.Tech/ MCP-PhD
GATE Topper 2012-13
GATE Forum




GATE 2015 Exclusive
Organizing Institute
Important Dates
How to Apply
Discipline Codes
GATE 2015 Exam Structure

GATE 2015 Syllabus
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Architecture and Planning
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Geology and Geophysics
Instrumentation Engineering
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Metallurgical Engg..
Mining Engg..
Physics
Production & Industrial Engg..
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering and Fibre Science

GATE Study Material
Aerospace Engg..
Agricultural Engg..
Chemical Engg..
Chemistry
Civil Engg..
Computer Science / IT
Electronics & Communication Engg..
Electrical Engg..
Engineering Sciences
Instrumentation Engg..
Life Sciences
Mathematics
Mechanical Engg..
Physics
Pharmaceutical Sciences
Textile Engineering  and Fibre Science

GATE Preparation
GATE Pattern
GATE Tips N Tricks
Compare Evaluation
Sample Papers 
Gate Downloads 
Experts View

CEED 2013
CEED Exams
Eligibility
Application Forms
Important Dates
Contact Address
Examination Centres
CEED Sample Papers

Discuss GATE
GATE Forum
Exam Cities
Contact Details
Bank Details

Miscellaneous
Advertisment
Contact Us


Home » Gate Sample Papers » Electronics & Communication Engineering Sample Papers » GATE Sample Questions - ECE2

GATE Sample Questions - ECE2

No.     Question
1    

A 1 kHz sinusoidal signal is ideally sampled at 1500 samples/sec and the sampled signal is passed through an, ideal low-pass filter with cut-off frequency 800 Hz.
The output signal has the frequency
Options    
A) zero Hz     B) 0.75 kHz
C) 0.5 kHz     D) 0.25 kHz
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     C
2     The minimum number of 2-to -1 multiplexers required to realize a 4-to 1 multiplexer is
Options    
A) 1     B) 2
C) 3     D) 4
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
3     Choose the correct one front among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item, in Group 2.
 
Group 1     Group 2
P: Shift register     1:Frequency division
Q: Counter     2: Addressingin memory chips
R: Decoder     3: Serial to parallel data conversion

 
Options    
A) P-3, Q- 2, R-1     B) P-3, Q-1, R-2
C) P-2, Q-1, R-3     D) P-1, Q- 2, R-2
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
4     A random variable X with uniform density in the interval 0 to 1 is quantized as follows:
If  0 � X � 0.3,  xq = 0
If  0.3 � X � 1,  xq = 0.7
where xq is the quantized value of X.
The root-mean square value of the quantization noise is
Options    
A) 0.573     B) 0.198
C) 2.205      D) 0.266
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     A
5     In a full-wave rectifier using two ideal diodes, Vdc and Vm are the dc and peak values of the voltage respectively across a resistive load. If PIV is the peak inverse voltage of the diode, then the appropriate relationships for this rectifier are
Options    
A)

Vdc =
Vm
p
 , PIV = 2Vm
    B) Vdc = 2
Vm
p
 , PIV = 2Vm
C) Vdc = 2
Vm
p
 , PIV = Vm     D) Vdc =
Vm
p
 , PIV = Vm
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
6     The Fourier transform of a conjugate symmetric function is always
Options    
A) imaginary      B) conjugate anti-symmetric
C) real     D) conjugate symmetric
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     C
7     It is desired to multiply the numbers 0AH by 0BH and store the result in the accumulator. The numbers are available in registers B and C respectively. A Part of
the 8085 program for this purpose is given below:
MVI A, 00H
Loop;- - - - - - - - -
--------------------
-------------------
HLT END
The sequence of instruction to the complete the program would be
Options    
A) JNZ LOOP, ADD B, DCR C     B) ADD S, JNZ LOOP, DCR C
C) DCR C, JNZ LOOP, ADD B     D) ADD B, DCR C, JNZ LOOP
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     D
8    

A solution of the following differential equation is given by

d2y
dx2
 -
dy
dx
 + 6y = 0
Options    
A)

y = e2x + e-3x
    B)

y = e2x + e3x
C)

y = e-2x + e3x
    D)

y = e-2x + e-3x
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
9     Consider the following statements S1 and S2.
S1: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in gate oxide thickness
S2: The threshold voltage (VT) of a MOS capacitor decreases with increase in substrate doping concentration
Which one of the following is correct?
Options    
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE
    B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
    D) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     A
10     Consider an abrupt p-junction. Let Vbi be the built-in potential of this junction and VR be the applied reverse bias. If the junction capacitance (Cj) is 1 pF for
Vbi + VR = 1V, then for Vbi + VR - 4V, Cj will be
Options    
A) 4 pF     B) 2 pF
C) 0.25 pF     D) 0.5 pF
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     D
11     The impurity commonly used for realizing the base region of a silicon n-p-n transistor is
Options    
A) Gallium      B) Indium
C) Boron      D) Phosphorus
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     C
12     Despite the presence of negative feedback, control system still have problems of instability because the
Options    
A) components used have nonlinearities.     B) dynamic equations of the subsystems are not known exactly.
C) mathematical analysis involves approximations.     D) system has large negative phase angle at high frequencies.
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     A
13     The drain of an n-channel MOSFET is shorted to the gate so that VGS = VDS. The threshold voltage (VT) of MOSFET is 1 V. If the drain current (ID) is 1 mA for VGS = 2V, then for VGS = 3V, ID is
Options    
A) 2 mA     B) 3 mA
C) 9 mA     D) 4 mA
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     D
14     Let x(n) = (
1
2
)n u(n), y(n)=x2(n) and Y(ejw) be the Fourier transform of y(n). Then Y(ej0) is
Options    
A)
1
4
    B) 2
C) 4     D)
4
3
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     A
15     Noise with uniform power spectral density of N0W/Hz is passed through a filter H (w) = 2 exp(-jwtd) followed by an ideal low pass filter of bandwidth BHz. The output noise power in Watts is
Options    
A) 2N0B      B) 4N0B
C) eN0B      D) 16 N0B
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
16     Consider the following statements S1 and S2
S1: At the resonant frequency the impedance of a series R-L-C circuit is zero.
S2: In a parallel G-L-C circuit, increasing the conductance G results in increase in its Q factor.
Which one of the following is correct?
 
Options    
A) S1 is FALSE and S2 is TRUE      B) Both S1 and S2 are TRUE
C) S1 is TRUE and S2 is FALSE      D) Both S1 and S2 are FALSE
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     D
17     A signal x(n) = sin(w0n + f ) is the input to a linear time-invariant system having a frequency response H(e(jw ). If the output of the system Ax(n � n0), then the most general form of �H(ejw) will be
Options    
A) - n0w0 + b  for any arbitrary real b.     B) - n0w0 + 2pk for any arbitrary integer k.
C) n0w0 + 2pk for any arbitrary integer k.     D) -n0w0 f .
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
18     Consider a lossless antenna with a directive gain of +6dB. If 1 mW of power is fed to it the total power radiated by the antenna will be
Options    
A) 4 mW     B) 1 mW
C)
7 mW                                                           D) 1/4 mW
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     A
19     A MOS capacitor made using p type substrate is in the accumulation mode. The dominant charge in the channel is due to the presence of
Options    
A)  holes      B)  electrons
C)  positively charged ions      D)  negatively charged ions
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     B
20    

Choose the correct one from among the alternatives A, B, C, D after matching an item from Group 1 with the most appropriate item in Group 2.

Group1     Group 2
1: FM
2: DM
3: PSK
4: PCM     P: Slope overload
Q: m -law
R: Envelope detector
S: Capture effect
T: Hilbert transform
U: Matched filter
Options    
A) 1-T,  2-P,   3-U,   4-S     B) 1-S,   2-U,   3-P,   4-T
C) 1-S,   2-P,   3-U,   4-Q     D) 1-U,   2-R,   3-S,   4-Q
Your Answer        (Not Answered)
Correct Answer     C



More Electronics & Communication Engineering Sample Papers
1 2 3 4 Next





Discussion Center

Discuss/
Query

Papers/
Syllabus

Feedback/
Suggestion

Yahoo
Groups

Sirfdosti
Groups

Contact
Us

MEMBERS LOGIN
  
Email ID:
Password:

  Forgot Password?
 New User? Register!

INTERVIEW EBOOK
Get 9,000+ Interview Questions & Answers in an eBook. Interview Question & Answer Guide
  • 9,000+ Interview Questions
  • All Questions Answered
  • 5 FREE Bonuses
  • Free Upgrades
GATE RESOURCES
 
  • Gate Books
  • Training Institutes
  • Gate FAQs
  • GATE BOOKS
     
  • Mechanical Engineeering Books
  • Robotics Automations Engineering Books
  • Civil Engineering Books
  • Chemical Engineering Books
  • Environmental Engineering Books
  • Electrical Engineering Books
  • Electronics Engineering Books
  • Information Technology Books
  • Software Engineering Books
  • GATE Preparation Books
  • Exciting Offers



    GATE Exam, Gate 2009, Gate Papers, Gate Preparation & Related Pages


    GATE Overview | GATE Eligibility | Structure Of GATE | GATE Training Institutes | Colleges Providing M.Tech/M.E. | GATE Score | GATE Results | PG with Scholarships | Article On GATE | GATE Forum | GATE 2009 Exclusive | GATE 2009 Syllabus | GATE Organizing Institute | Important Dates for GATE Exam | How to Apply for GATE | Discipline / Branch Codes | GATE Syllabus for Aerospace Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Agricultural Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Architecture and Planning | GATE Syllabus for Chemical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Chemistry | GATE Syllabus for Civil Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Computer Science / IT | GATE Syllabus for Electronics and Communication Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Engineering Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Geology and Geophysics | GATE Syllabus for Instrumentation Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Life Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Mathematics | GATE Syllabus for Mechanical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Metallurgical Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Mining Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Physics | GATE Syllabus for Production and Industrial Engineering | GATE Syllabus for Pharmaceutical Sciences | GATE Syllabus for Textile Engineering and Fibre Science | GATE Preparation | GATE Pattern | GATE Tips & Tricks | GATE Compare Evaluation | GATE Sample Papers | GATE Downloads | Experts View on GATE | CEED 2009 | CEED 2009 Exam | Eligibility for CEED Exam | Application forms of CEED Exam | Important Dates of CEED Exam | Contact Address for CEED Exam | CEED Examination Centres | CEED Sample Papers | Discuss GATE | GATE Forum of OneStopGATE.com | GATE Exam Cities | Contact Details for GATE | Bank Details for GATE | GATE Miscellaneous Info | GATE FAQs | Advertisement on GATE | Contact Us on OneStopGATE |
    Copyright © 2014. One Stop Gate.com. All rights reserved Testimonials |Link To Us |Sitemap |Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions|About Us
    Our Portals : Academic Tutorials | Best eBooksworld | Beyond Stats | City Details | Interview Questions | India Job Forum | Excellent Mobiles | Free Bangalore | Give Me The Code | Gog Logo | Free Classifieds | Jobs Assist | Interview Questions | One Stop FAQs | One Stop GATE | One Stop GRE | One Stop IAS | One Stop MBA | One Stop SAP | One Stop Testing | Web Hosting | Quick Site Kit | Sirf Dosti | Source Codes World | Tasty Food | Tech Archive | Software Testing Interview Questions | Free Online Exams | The Galz | Top Masala | Vyom | Vyom eBooks | Vyom International | Vyom Links | Vyoms | Vyom World
    C Interview Questions | C++ Interview Questions | Send Free SMS | Placement Papers | SMS Jokes | Cool Forwards | Romantic Shayari